Area and Population of Continents General Knowledge

Area and Population of Continents

ContinentArea (km2)Percent of Total LandmassApprox. Population 2012 (Millions)Percent of Total PopulationDensity People per km2
Asia43,820,00029.5%42166096.21
Africa30,370,00020.4%107215.2935.29
North America24,490,00016.5%5467.7922.29
South America17,840,00012.0%3965.6522.19
Antarctica13,720,0009.2%.0050.000070.00003
Europe10,180,0006.8%74010.5672.69
Australia9,008,5005.9%370.524.1

The total land area of all continents is  148,647,000 square kilometers (57,393,000 sq mi), or 29.1% of earth’s surface (510,065,600 square kilometers / 196,397,400 square miles).

Important Links:

General Knowledge

One Paper MCQs

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *